• 2051225118143150_778x330.jpg
  • 1537307101856601_778x330.jpg
  • 1537307101856600_778x330.jpg

Useful Information

Pass port & VISA

Posting date: 27-08-2015 - View: 791

 

General information

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days: ASEAN countries, Korea, Japan, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Russia & Belarus or within 15 days: UK, France, Germany, Spain & Italy).

All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

We recommend that you obtain your entry visa by having a valid passport stamped prior to your departure by applying to any one of the Vietnamese Embassies or Vietnamese consulates worldwide. However, if your particular city does not have a Vietnamese embassy, and you wish to avoid procedural delays (anywhere from 4 to 10 days) which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam, Handetour.Com can make this requirement a fairly easy exercise. We provide a form below, which you may copy and paste into a word document, fill out and return to us with the required information by fax or email. We will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code service for you. You will subsequently still need to get the official Vietnamese stamp of approval on your passport at any of our Embassies. Following such an approval, we will send you notification (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy or Consulate. You will need to take that approval with your passport to that Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day. You are now ready to go Vietnam!

Passport & VISA

A passport and a visa are required for entry into Vietnam. A regular tourist visa is valid for up to 30 days. However, some Southeast Asian countries including Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore and Laos are exempted from visa when entering Vietnam. Vietnam also has a visa exemption for Japanese, Swedish, Norwegian, Danish and Finnish citizens. Passport holders from these countries can travel to Vietnam up to 15 days without applying for tourist visas.

There are two kinds of tourist visas. The first can be obtained from the Vietnamese Embassy or the Consulate in the travelers' home country. The second can be obtained at the international airports (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, and Danang) on arrival in Vietnam provided that it has been pre-approved by the Immigration Office. Welcome Viet Nam Tour offers visa procurement services for individuals and groups. The procedure is as follows:

Regular VISA

Passport details and arrival and departure dates for each traveler are sent by e-mail or fax to Welcome Vietnam Tour no later than 7-10 days prior to their departure date to Vietnam.

Welcome Vietnam Tour submits the details to the Immigration Office, which takes between 3 to 5 working days to process.

The Immigration Office notifies Welcome Vietnam Tour  of the visa approval and sends a fax/telex approval code to the Embassy or Consulate in the travelers' home country.

Welcome Vietnam Tour sends a faxed copy (or email) of the approval letter to the agent or directly to the individual concerned.

The agent should submit the client's passport, photographs and faxed copy of the approval to the local Vietnamese embassy or consulate of the client's home country. The Vietnam Embassy or Consulate will then stamp / stick a Vietnam visa on the client's passport and collect the VISA STAMPING FEE directly from the applicant. In cases where Vietnam has no diplomatic representative, agents should inform Welcome Vietnam Tour so that an alternative Vietnamese embassy/consulate can be located.

VISA on arrival

Passport details and arrival and departure dates for each individual are sent by e-mail or fax to Welcome Vietnam Tour  no later than 4 working days prior to departure date to Vietnam.

Welcome Vietnam Tour submits the details to the Immigration Office, which takes 3 working days for processing.

The Immigration Department notifies Welcome Vietnam Tour  of the visa approval and returns an approval number to Welcome Vietnam Tour .

Welcome Vietnam Tour sends a faxed copy (or email) of the approval letter to the agent or directly to the individual concerned.

The traveller or tour-group operator must show these visa approval codes at the airline check-in counter before flying to Vietnam.

Upon arrival, the group or individual will need to go to "LANDING VISA" counter where their visa will be processed. They need to fill in a form (2 photos required - size 4x6) and get the visa stamped by Immigration Officer.

The visa gets stamped in the passport.

Airport tax

International Airport Tax from Ho Chi Minh City: US$ 15.00 per person

International Airport Tax from Hanoi: US$ 20.00 per person

International Airport Tax from Danang: US$ 15.00 per person

Domestic Airport Tax (average): US$ 2.00 per person

Children Policy: Children aged 2 to 12 will be subject to a 50% charge of the airport taxes

Other articles

Video

06440710_345x230.jpg

Promotion video about Welcome Vietnam Tours Co.Ltd

Subscribe to newsletter

Welcome Vietnam Tour        Welcome Vietnam Tours  -  Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại và Du lịch Chào Việt Nam

International Tour Operator Licence: 0736/2007/TCDL Business number: 0103014831
PATA Membership Number #7963
 

Head Office :    INDONESIA REP Office:
Suite 706, No.142 Le Duan Street, Dong Da District, Hanoi, Vietnam.    Ruko Grand Niaga Mas Blok C No 33 Batam Center Indonesia  
Cell phone: ( +84).98.6262.566   Telp: +62 778 408 7777

 

Email: info@welcomevietnamtours.com

Website:www.welcomevietnamtours.com - www.welcomevietnamtours.vnwelcomevietnamtour.com

Tel: (+84).243.516.00.88 / (+84).243.518.0088  / (+84).246.253.6022 

Vietnam Tours |Sapa Tours|Indochina Tours|Halong Tours|Hanoi Tours

 

 

Copyright - 2015 Du lịch Chào Việt Nam-Welcome Vietnam Tour .,JSC